List of Castes & Tribes in Maharashtra

Reservation Quota

SN Caste Reservation % Details of Caste Categories Remarks
1 SC 13% SC & SC converts to Budhhism  अनुसुचीत जाती  59 Castes
2 ST 7% ST incl those living outside specified areas अनुसुचीत जमाती 47 Tribes
3 OBC 19% OBC -Other Backward Class : इतर मागास वर्ग 346 Castes
4 SBC 2% SBC - Special Backward Class :   विशेष मागास प्रवर्ग 7 Castes
5 VJ 3% (Vimukta Jati /Denotified Tribes)  भटक्या जमाती - अ 14 Tribes
6 NT-B 2.5% (Nomadic Tribes - B)   भटक्या जमाती - ब 28+7 Tribes
7 NT-C 3.5% Dhangar - (Nomadic Tribes-C) भटक्या जमाती - क 1 Caste
8 NT-D 2% Vanjari - (Nomadic Tribes-D) भटक्या जमाती - ड 1 Caste

TOTAL

52%

   
 
 

TOP

 
Other Backward Class (OBC)

No. & Name of Caste

No. & Name of Caste

No. & Name of Caste

1.   Alitkar
2.   Bagdi
3.   Deleted
4.   Badia
5.   Bajania
6.   Bajigar
7.   Buttal
8.   Bhand, Chappar Bhand
9.   Bavaiya or Targal
10. Bhavin
11. Bhisti or Pakhali, Sakka
12. Deleted
13. Bari or Barai
14. Beriya
15. Besdeva
16. Bhadbhunja, Bhujaya, Bhunjva, Bhurji, Bharadbhunja, Bhuranji, Bhunj
17. Bhanta
18. Bhat Bhaat
19. Chamatha
20. Chandalgada
21. Charan or Gadhavi
22. Charodi
23. Chippa, Chhipa
24.Das or Dangadidas
25. Davgar
26. Depala
27. Devali
28. Devdig,  Devadiga *
29. Deleted
30. Dholi, Hashmi/ Dafali
31. Deleted
32. Deleted
33. Deleted
34. Deleted
35. Gandharap
36. Gujrath Bori
37. Deleted
38. Deleted
39. Gadhavi
40. Deleted
41. Deleted
42. Gochaki
43. Gurav
44. Deleted, Gavlan (Gawalvansh) (deleted * in June 2008)
45. Gavandi, Gurjar - Kadia
46. Halepaik
47. Deleted
48. Deleted
49. Jagiyasi
50. Jajak
51. Jatiya
52. Jatigar
53. Javheri, Parjiya Soni
54. Deleted
55. Jogin
56. Johari
57. Julaha - Ansari
58. Jangam
59. Deleted
60. Jadi
61. Deleted
62. Kammi
63. Kapadi
64. Deleted
65. Khati
66. Deleted
67. Deleted
68. Deleted
69. Kongadi
70. Korchar
71. Deleted
72. Kachora
73. Kadaira
74. Kamati
75. Kasabi
76. Deleted
77. Deleted
78. Deleted
79. Deleted
80. Kuchbandh
81. Kuchharia
82. Kumbhar or Kumhar
83. Kunbi ( Leva, Kunbi, Leva Patidar), Maratha Kunbi, Kunbi Maratha
84. Deleted
85. Kachi
86. Kathi
87. Kasar ( sub-castes -Kachar, Kachari)
88. Labha
89. Ladiya, Ladhiya, Lariya
90. Ladhaf or Lai-daf (Naddaf), Mansuri
91. Lakheria
92. Deleted, Hadad/ Mistri, (Luhar, Luwar)
93. Machhi
94. Manbhav
95. Deleted
96. Marwar bori
97. May
98. Mina
99. Mahali
100. Mehadar
101. Mhali
102. Mitha
103. Deleted
104. Mathura
105. Namdhari
106. Namdharipek
107. Nirshikari
108. Naavi-Nhavi, (Salmani, Hajam), Warik, Nabhik, Napit, Mhali, Waland, Hadpad, Hajjam, Naavisen, Salmaniya
109. Nethura
110. Noniya, Loniya, Luniya, Nuniya
111. Nakkashi
112. Nili
113. Nilkanti
114. Nekar jada
115. Padharia
116.Padiyar
117. Paatradavru
118. Phasechari
119. Phudagi
120. Pakhali, Sakka
121. Panchal
122. Paanka
123. Peraki, Perakewad, Perike, Peraka
124. Putligar
125. Parit or Dhobi,Telgu Madelwar (Parit)

126. Patkar,  Patavekari, Patavegar, Pategar, Pattegar, Patvi, Kshatriya Patkar, Somvanshiya Sahastrarjun Kshatriya, Khatri *,Kshatriya *

127. Phulari
128. Rachevar
129. Raikari, Rayikar
130. Bandi
131. Rachbandhiya
132. Rangari
133. Ragrez
134. Raot, Ravat, Rautiya
135. Rangrez (Bhavsar, Rangari)
136. Deleted
137. Deleted
138. Deleted
139. Deleted
140. Sanjogi
141. Saraaniya
142. Deleted
143. Deleted
144. Deleted
145. Suppaling
146. Sutharia (In Sindh)
147. Sahis,Saes,Shis
148. Sapera
149. Shilavat
150. Singiwala
151. Deleted
152. Deleted
153. Shimpi, Idrisi/Darji,Sai Sutar, Jain Shimpi, Shravak Shimpi, Shetwal, Shetval, Saitwal, Saitval, Meru Shimpi / Meru Kshatriya Shimpi *
154. Sonar
155. Tandel
156. Deleted
157. Targala
158. Thetwar
159. Thoria
160. Tambat,Twashta Kasar, Kasar
161. Thogati
162. Wadi
163. Deleted
164. Wansphod, Hindu Dharkar
165. Wadhai (Sutar) (deleted * in June 2008)
166. Warthi
167. Deleted
168. Yerkula
169. Agari, Agale or Kalan
170. Bhavsar
171. Kurhin,Shetti
172. Nilgar, Nili, Nirali
173. Koskanti Devang (No.CBC-1468/ 83475/j,  dt.19.01.1968)
174. Sutar, Sudhar, Vaadhhai *, Baadhhi *, Badhhai *, Baadhhai *, Wadhhi *, Wadi *, Wadhai * and Sub-Castes- Jhade Sutar *, Panchal Sutar *
175. Phutgudi
176. Deleted
177. Pinjara, Pinjari, Mansuri
178. Deleted
179. Bhilala
180. Deleted
181. Teli, Tilwan-teli, Maratha-teli, Tarane-teli, Deshkar-teli, Erandel -teli, Lingayat-teli,Ekbail- teli, Donbail-teli, Ekbahiya-teli, Savteli
182. Mali (Sub castes- Phulmali, Phule, Halade, Kacha, Kadu, Bawane Adhprabhu, Adhsheti, Jire,Unde, Lingayat Mali, etc), Bagwan (Muslim), Bharat Bagwan, Marar, Maral, Kosare, Gase Wanmali, Savatamali, Pachkalasi,Waadwal,
Chowkalashi,  Raen (Bagwan),
Pachkalsi similar sub castes- Somvanshiya Pathare Kshatriya *, Pathare Kshatriya Pachkalsi * Pathare Kshatriya *, Sutar *, Sartikar *, Ghodekhau *, S.K.P. *
183. Lonari
184. Deleted
185. Talwar-Kanade/Kanadi *(rectified in 2008)
186. Raghvi (Dist-Vidarbh)
187. Bhandari,Bawarchi/ Bhatiyara (Muslim)
188. Ganali or Gandali
189. Powar or Pawar, (Powar or Pawar surnames ), Bhoyar, Bhoir, Bhovir
190. Kathar, Kathar-wani, Kanthhar wani, Vaishya wani, Kulwant wani, Nevi (excluding Lingayat wani or Ladwani)
- added:- Dhakad *, Mitkari Wani *, Wani *, Boral *, Borul *, Boraal *, Borad *, Tamboli *
191. Momin, Ansari
192. Fakir Bandarwala
193. Deleted
194. Ghadashi
195. Tamboli, Muslim religious Pan pharosh * (rectified in June 2008)
196. Christians - Converted from Schedule caste.
197. Lanzad, Lazad *
198. Yadav
199. Ladsi
200. Deleted
201. Gabit
202. Atar
203. Aundhiya
204. Baadak, Baarav
205. Bagaloo
206. Marwar Bawori, Marbar Waghri
207. Udasi, Deleted
208. Balsanthanam
209. Mathura Banjara
210. Shingade Banjara
211. Lambade
212. Phanade Banjara
213. Sunar Banjara
214. Ghaliya Banjara
215. Shigadya Banjara
216. Baoriya
217. Koli Bariya
218. Bathini
219. Begari
220. Bhampta / Ghantichore / Pardeshi
221. Pong
222. Daasar
223. Uchila
224. Bhandura,Billawar, Thiya *, Belchheda *
225. Kharavi, Dhivar Bhoi
226. Bhoyar
227. Bindali
228. Burbuk
229. Chadar
230. Chakravaday -Daasar
231. Chandal
232. Chenwu or Chenwwar
233. Chimur
234. Chintala
235. Dakaleru
236. Darji
237. Deleted
238. Kurba, Kurubar
239. Harkantra,Mangeli, Mangele, Page, Sanduri
240. Wats, Bhadwal, Rajak
241. Dommara
242. Gaadaaba or Godaba
243. Gangani
244. Garodi
245. Goller
246. Godala
247. Habura
248. Harani
249. Hil- Redidas
250. Deveri
251. Winkar, Wanya, Bankar
252. Kachiya
253. Korach, Padlor
254. Kalal, Kalar, Lad, Ladwak, Goud Kalal, Shivhare - excluding Lad Barahman * (comment added in June 2008)
255. Kandel
256. Kasera
257. Kasai, Kasab, Kureshi
258. Katipamula
259. Kirar
260. Christian Koli
261. Korachar or Korave
262. Kodaku with Korava
263. Komakapu
264. Kondu
265. Lakhari
266. Lohar-Gada, Dodi, Panchal, Khatawali
267. Chunari
268. Deleted
269. Mahil
270. Maidasi
271. Mazwar
272. Matiyara, Matihara
273. Mankar khalu
274. Mondiwar, Mondiwara
275. Munda
276. Hajam, Kalseru, Navliga, Kanshi, Nabhik, Nai, Waland
277. Pachbhotala, Pachbotala
278. Padampari
279. Bhisti
280. Pamula
281. Panchama
282. Panda
283. Phar
284. Pinjari
285. Purwali
286. Rachbhoya
287. Rautiya
288. Sangari
289. Santal
290. Saunta or Sonta
291. Savteli
292. Sare
293. Bhavgar, Shiv shimpi, Namdev
294. Shingdav or Shingadya
295. Sindhur
296. Sore
297. Sunna
298. Sunnai
299. Bhadai
300. Ganninga, ganchi
301. Thotewadu
302. Timali
303. Walwai
304. Wadder (Kalawader or Pathroad)
305. Wanadi
306. Yenadiwadas
307. Yergolawad or Thella pamalwadas
308. Odewar
309. Manyar (Bangalwala), Maniyar, Maneri
310. Jaatgaar
311. Karadi
312. Kunkuwale
313. Wadhai (deleted * in June 2008), Deleted, Khat-wadhai
314. Deleted
315. Kohali
316. Khatik, Kureshi Khatik, Kasai
317. Daangari
318. Wedu (Waghari)
319. Dhawad
320. Nirhali (Nirali)
321. Chitrakathi - Hardas
322.Besta, Besti. Bestallu
323. Parivar
324. Sawakalar
325. Hanbar
326. Dode Gujar, Gujar, Leve Gujar, Reve Gujar, Reva Gujar, Suryavanshi Gujar, Badgujar similar castes- Londhari */Pendhari *
327. Pahad / Pahadi
328. Gadriya
329. Machhimar (Daldi)
330. Bhaldar
331. Alkari
332. Pendhari
333. Yalam / Yelam / Yallam
334. Mahat / Mahut, Mahawat
335. Fakir
336. Loth, Lotha, Lothi
337. Nalband
338. Kulekadgi, Kullekadgi, Kulakadgi, Kullakadgi
339. Mujavar
340. Mulana, Mulani, Mulane
341. East Indian, East Indian Christian, East Indian Katholic
342.
343. Lad Shakhiya Wani *
344. Muslim - Kakar *
345. Dorik *
346. Patwa *

 

N.B.

OBC Caste Status Updated till March 31,2006.
This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

 

*  In June 2008, some New Castes were added, some Castes were deleted or rectified  in OBC, NT and SBC categories on the basis of 3 reports No.18 to 21 of the State Backward Class Commission submitted to the Govt  during 2006 and 2007 and published vide Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.6.2008

 

TOP

 

 
 
Special Backward Class (SBCs) (2%)
SN Name of Caste - SBC Remarks
1 Gowaari, Gawaari  
2 Deleted (Maana)
3 (1)Koshti (2) Halaba Koshti (3)  deleted (4) Sali, Swakul Sali (5) Lad Koshti (6) Gadhhewal Koshti (7) Deshkar (8) Salewar (deleted *) (9) Padma Shali, Chenewar, Channewar, Salewar * (10) Dewang (11) Kachi Bandhhe (12) Patvis (13) Satasaale (14) Saade (15) Jainkoshti * Deleted Salewar at Sr No.3/8 & added Salewar at Sr No. 3/9  in 2008 June
 
4 (1)Koli and similar castes (2) Machhimar Koli (3) Ahir Koli (4) Khandeshi Koli (5) Paankoli (6) Christian Koli (7) Chumbale Koli (8) Paanbhare Koli (9) Koli Suryavanshi (10) Mangela (11) Sonkoli (12) Vaiti  (13) Khaarava or Khaaravi (14) Those Kolis who are not included in SC  
5 (1) Munnerwar (2) Munnurwar (3) Munnur  (4) Telagu Munnur (5) Munnurwar Telagu (6) Munnurkapu (deleted*)  (7) Kaapewar (deleted *) (8) Telagu Kaapewar  (9) Munnurwaad (10) Telagu Phulmaali. *Deleted in 2008 June
6    
7 Muslim Religious Bhangi */Mehetar */ Lalbeg */ Halalkhor */Khakrob * * Included at Sr No.7 in 2008 June
N.B.

SBC Caste Status Updated till March 31,2006.
This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

 

*  In June 2008, some New Castes were added, some Castes were deleted or rectified  in OBC, NT and SBC categories on the basis of 3 reports No.18 to 21 of the State Backward Class Commission submitted to the Govt  during 2006 and 2007 and published vide Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.6.2008

 

TOP

 
 
 

Most Backward Class (MBCs)

 
 
 
 
 
Scheduled Castes (SCs)
SN Name of Caste - SC Remarks
1 Ager  
2 Anamook  
3 Aaremala  
4 Aarwa Mala  
5 Bahna, Bahana  
6 Bakad, Bant  
7 Balahi, Balaai  
8 Basor, Burud, Baansor, Baansodi  
9 Bedajangam, Budagaa Jangam  
10 Bedar  
11 Bhaambi, Bhaambhi, Asodi, Chamdiya, Chamaar, Chamaari, Chambhar, Chamgaar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigaar, Mochigaar, Maadar, Maadig, Mochi, Telagu Mochi, Kamati Mochi,Ranigaar, Rohidas, Nona, Ramnami, Rohit, Samgaar,
Surajyabanshi, Surajyaramnami
 
12 Bhangi, Mehatar, Olagaana, Rukhi,
Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Karor, Zadgalli
 
13 Bindala  
14 Byagara  
15 Chalwaadi, Channaya  
16 Chennadaasar, Holaya Daasar, Holeya Dasaari  
17 Dakkal, Dokkalwar  
18 Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya, Dohor  
19 Dom, Dumar  
20 Yallamwar, Yellamalvandalu  
21 Ganda, Gandi  
22 Garoda, Gaaro  
23 Ghassi, Ghassiya  
24 Hallir  
25 Halsaar, Hasalaar, Hulsawar  
26 Holar, Vhalar  
27 Holaya, Holer, Holeyaa, Holiyaa  
28 Kaikadi Akola, Amaravati, Bhandara, Buldhana, Nagpur, Vardha and Yavatmal Districts. And Chadrapur dist except Rajura Taluka.
29 Katiya, Pathariya  
30 Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha  
31 Khatik, Chikwa, Chikvi  
32 Kolupool-Wandalu  
33 Kori  
34 Lingader  
35 Maadagi  
36 Maadiga  
37 Mahar, Meharaa,Taral, Dhegu-Megu  
38 Maahayaavanshi, Dhed, Vankar, Maru-Vankar  
39 Mala  
40 Mala Daasari  
41 Mala Hannai  
42 Mala Jangam  
43 Mala Masti  
44 Mala Saale, Netkanee  
45 Mala Sanyasi  
46 Mang, Matang, Minimaadig, Dakhani-Mang, Mang-Mhashi, Madaari, Gaarudi,Radhemang  
47 Mang-Garodi, Mang-Garudi  
48 Manne  
49 Masti  
50 Menghwal, Menghwar  
51 Mitha, Ayalwar  
52 Mukri  
53 Nadiya, Haadi  
54 Paasi  
55 Saansi  
56 Shenwa, Chenwa, Sedamaa, Ravat  
57 Sindhollu, Chindollu  
58 Tirgaar, Tirbanda  
59 Toori  
60 -  
N.B.

SC Caste Status Updated till March 31,2006.
This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

 

TOP

 

 
 
Scheduled Tribes (STs)
SN Name of Tribe Remarks
1. Andh  
2. Baiga  
3. Barda  
4. Bavacha, Bamcha  
5. Bhaina  
6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando  
7. Bhattra  
8.

Bhil, Bhil garasia, Dholi, Bhil, Dangri Bhil, Dungri, Garasia, Mewsi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala Pawra, Vasava, Vasave

 
9. Bhunjia  
10. Binjhwar  
11. Birhul, Birhor  
12. Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana, Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts)  
13. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi  
14. Dhanwar  
15. Dhodia  
16. Dubla Talavia, Halpati  
17. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi  
18.

Gond, Rajgond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Bedi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Kaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandara Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Media, Maria, Mana, Meannewar, Moghya, Mogia Moghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria.

 
19. Halba, Balbi  
20. Kamar  
21.

Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari

 
22. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri  
23. Khairwar  
24. Kharia  
25. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna  
26. Kol  
27. Kolam, Mannervarlu  
28. Koli dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha  
29. Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli  
30. Koli Malhar  
31. Kondh, Khond, Kandh  
32. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya  
33. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya  
34. Nagesia, Nagasia  
35.

Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka,, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka

 
36. Oraon, Dhangad  
37. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti  
38.

Pardhi, Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Behelia, Behellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia

 
39. Parja  
40. Patelia  
41. Pomla  
42. Rathwa  
43. Sawar, Sawara  
44. Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar  
45.

Thoti (in Aurangabad, Bhir Nanded, Osmanabed and Parbhani districts and Rajura tahsil of Chandrapur district)

 
46. Varli  
47. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia  
     
 

TOP

 

 
 
Summary of VJ & NT Reservation %
VJ  A : Vimukta Jati (Denotified Tribes) - 14 Main Tribes
1.Berad 2. Bestar, 3. Bhamata, 4. Kaikadi, 5. Kankarbhat, 6. Katabu, 7. Lamani, 8. Phase-Pardhi, 9. Raj-Pardhi, 10. Rajput-Bhatma, 11. Ramoshi, 12. Vadar, 13. Waghari and 14. Chhapparband 
3%

NT B: 1. Bawa, 2. Beldar, 3. Bharadi, 4. Bhute, 5. Chalwadi, 6. Chitrakathi, 7. Garudi, 8. Ghisadi, 9. Golla, 10. Gondhali, 11. Gopal, 12. Helwe, 13. Joshi, 14. Kasi-Kapadi, 15. Kolhati, 16. Mairal, 17. Masan-Jogi, 18. Nandi-Wale, 19. Pangul, 20. Raval, 21. Shikalgar, 22. Thakar, 23. Vaidu, 24. Vasudeo + 25.Bhoi,  26.Bahurupi,  27. Thelari 28. Otari ++ 31. Mariaiwale etc, 32. Gidara/Gihara, 33. Gulai / Gosavi, 34. Muslim Madari, Garudi, Saapwale, Jadugar, 35. Indian Irani, 36.Gavali, Muslim Gavali  37. Darveshi, Waghwale (Muslim), Aswalwale

 2.5 %

NT C: 29. Dhangar :          

 3.5 %
NT D: 30. Vanjari :              2.0 %

Total

11 %
 
VJ-A
Vimukta Jati (VJ) @  Denotified Tribes (DTs) - 3%
 
SN Name of VJ Tribe SN Akin Tribe Remarks
1 Berad 1.A  -  
    1.B Naikwadi  
1.C Talwar  
1.D Walmiki  
2 Bestar 2 Sanchalu  Vaddar  
3 Bhamata 3.A Bhamati  
    3.B Girni Vaddar  
3.C Kamati  
3.D Patharut  
3.E Takari (incl Muslims)  
3.F Uchale  
3.G Ghantichor  
4 Kaikadi 4.A Dhontale  
    4.B Korva  
4.C Makadwale or Kunchi Korva  
4.D Pamlor  
4.E Korvi  
5 Kanjarbhat 5.A Chhara  
    5.B Kanjar  
5.C Nat  
6 Katabu

-

  -  
7 Banjara 7.A Gor Banjara  
    7.B Lambada / Lambara  
7.C Lambhani  
7.D Charan Banjara  
7.E Labhan  
7.F Madhura Labhan  
7.G Kachakiwale Banjara  
7.H Laman Banjara  
7.I Laman/Lamani  
7.J Laban  
7.K   -  
7.L Dhali /Dhalia  
7.M Dhadi /Dhari  
7.N Singari  
7.O Navi Banjara  
7.P Jogi Banjara  
7.Q   -  
7.R   -  
7.S Banjari  
8  ***

-

Pal Pardhi  
9 Raj Pardhi 9.A  ****  
    9.B Gaon Pardhi  
9.C Haran Shikari  
9.D ****  
10 Rajput Bhamta 10.A Pardeshi Bhaamta  
    10.B Pardeshi Bhamti  
11 Ramoshi

-

  -  
12 Vadar 12.A Gadi Vaddar  
    12.B Jaati Vaddar  
12.C Mati Vaddar  
12.D Patharwat  
12.E Sangtarash / Dagadfodu  
12.F Vaddar  
13 Waghari 13.A Salaat  
    13. Salaat Waghari  
14 Chhapparband
(incl Muslims)

-

  -  
N.B.

VJ Status Updated till March 31,2006.
This refers to Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.5.2006 addressed to various Ministerial Depts, Divisional Commissioners, DMs, ZP CEOs, Tahsildars etc

 

TOP

 
 
 
NT-B, C, D
Nomadic Tribes (NTs)  @ Bhatkya Jati
NT-B
SN Name of Tribe - NT Akin Tribes  (तत्सम) Remarks
1 Gosavi

1)Bava 2) Bairagi 3) Bharati 4) Giri Gosavi 5)Bharati Gosavi 6) Saraswati Parvat 7)Sagar 8)Baan or Vaan 9)Teerth Ashram 10)Aranya Gharbhaari 11)Sanyasi 12) Nathpanthi Gosavi (13) Puri *

* Included in 2008 June
2 Beldar Aud / Od, Muslim Beldar, Beldar Kapewar *, Beldar Munnar Kapewar *, Beldar Munnar Kapu *,Beldar Telanga *, Beldar Telgi *, Beldar Pentreddy *, Beldar Bukekari * * Included in 2008 June
3 Bharaadi

A)Bal Santoshi B) Kingariwale C) Nathbaba D) Nath Jogi, Garpagari E) Nathpanthi Dabari Gosavi F) Nath, Jogi, Nathpanthi G) Dabari

 
4 Bhute Bhope
5   -   -
6 Chitrakathi   -
7 Garudi Saapgarudi (incl Muslim)
8 Lohar Ghisadi, Ghisadi Lohar or Gaadi Lohar or Chitodi Lohar or Rajput Lohar, Panchal Lohar, Khali, Khatwadhi, Jinagar, Chitodiya Lohar * * Included in 2008 June
9 Golla Gollewar, Goler, Golkar
10 Gondhali   -
11 Gopal A)Gopal Bhorapi B) Khelkari
12 Helave Hilav
13 Joshi

A) Boodboodki B) Damaruwale C) Koodmoode D) Mendhhagi E) Sarode, Sarodi F) Sahadeo Joshi G) Saravade  H) Saroda

 
14 Kashi Kapdi   -
15 Kolhati Dombari
16 Mairal A) Dangat B) Veer
17 Masanjogi 1)Sudgadsidhha 2) Mapanajoshi 3) Shardakar * / Shandakar */Shardakal */ Balasantu * * Included in 2008 June
18 Nandiwale Tirmal
19 Pangul   -
20 Rawal Raul or Ravalyogi
21 Sikkalgar Katari, Sekkalgar (Muslim), Sikh Shikaligaar, Sikh-Shikalikar, Shikalgar, Shikaligar etc.
22 Thakar   - Only in Ratnagiri & Sindhudurg Dists
23 Vaidu   -
24 Vasudeo   -
25 Bhoi

1)Zinga Bhoi 2) Pardeshi Bhoi 3) Rajbhoi 4) Bhoi 5) Kahar 6) Godia Kahar 7) Dhuriya Kahar 8) Kirat 9) Machhua 10) Maanzi 11) Jaatiya 12) Kevat 13) Dhhiwar 14) Dhiwar 15) Dhimar 16) Palewar 17) Machhendra 18) Nawadi, Bhoi Navadi *, Taru Navadi * 19) Malhar 20) Malhav 21) Boi 22) Gadhhav Bhoi 23) Khaadi Bhoi 24) Khare Bhoi 25) Dhhevra

* Included in 2008 June
26 Bahurupi A) Bohrashi B) Bahurupia C) Bhorpi D) Rairandhra E) Ayyar & Ayyari
27 Thhelari   - Only in Dhule, Nasik, Jalgaon & Aurangabad dists
28 Otaari A) Otankar B) Otkar C) Vatari D) Ozari E) Vatkar, Vatkari, Vatankar, Vatokar, Otakari, Otokaar
29 NT-C : Dhangar

-

 
30 NT-D : Vanjari

-

 
31 Mari-aaiwale, Kadak-Laxmiwale, Margammawale   -  NT B
32 Gihara/Gahara   -  NT B
33 Gusai/Gosai   -  NT B
34 Muslim Madari, Garudi, Sanpwale & Jadugar   -  NT B
35 Indian Irani   -  NT B
36 Gavali, Muslim Gavali Gawalan *, Gwalvansh *  NT B
* Included in 2008 June
37 Darveshi, Waghwale - Shah (Muslim), Aswalwale  NT B

*  In June 2008, some New Castes were added, some Castes were deleted or rectified  in OBC, NT and SBC categories on the basis of 3 reports No.18 to 21 of the State Backward Class Commission submitted to the Govt  during 2006 and 2007 and published vide Maharashtra Govt Letter No.CBC-10/2006/P.No.94/MVC-5 of Dept of Social Justice, Cultural Affairs & Special Assistance, Mantralaya Extension Building, Mumbai-32 dated 25.6.2008

TOP

 

NT-C
SN Name of Tribe - NT Akin Tribes  (तत्सम) Remarks
29 Dhangar

1)Ahir 2)Dange 3) Gatari 4) Hande 5) Telwar 6) Hatkar 7) Haatkar 8) Shegar, Sagar *, Segar * 9)Khutekar 10) Telangi 11) Tellari 12) Kokani-Dhangar 13) Kanade 14) Varhade Dhangar 15)Zade 16) Zende 17) Kurmaar 18) Mahure 19) Laadse 20) Sanagar 21) Dhanavar 22) Gadariya 23) Gadri 24) Gadhhari 25) Dange-Dhangar & Dongari Dhangar

 NT C

* Included in 2008 June

NT-D
SN Name of Tribe - NT Akin Tribes  (तत्सम) Remarks
30 Vanjari Vanjar, Vanjara  NT D